International Competition

Section presenting first, second and third works never publicly shown in Portugal. These films were finalized in the year in which the festival takes place or in the previous year. In this section, feature and short films compete in separate programmes.

Feature
El Anõ del Descubrimiento / The Year of the Discovery, Luis López Carrasco, doc., Spain, 2020, 200′
Baamum Nafi / Nafi’s father, Mamadou Dia, fic., Senegal, 2019, 109′
Babai, Artem Aisagaliev, fic., Russia/USA, 2020, 65′
Barzaj / Barzakh, Alejandro Salgado, doc., Spain, 2019, 73′
Eyimofe / This Is My Desire, Arie Esiri/Chuko Esiri, fic., Nigeria, 2020, 116′
A Febre / The Fever, Maya Da-Rin, fic., Brazil/France/Germany, 2019, 98′
Ghost Tropic, Bas Devos, fic., Belgium, 2019, 85′
L’Île aux oiseaux / Bird Island, Maya Kosa/Sergio da Costa, doc., Switzerland, 2019, 62′
Lúa Vermella / Red Moon Tide, Lois Patiño, fic., Spain, 2020, 84’
Il n’y aura plus de nuit / There Will Be No More Night, Eléonore Weber, doc., France, 2020, 75′
Si yo fuera el invierno mismo / If I Were the Winter Itself, Jazmin Lopez, fic., Argentina, 2020, 92′
Victoria, Isabelle Tollenaere/Sofie Benoot/Liesbeth De Ceulaer, doc., Belgium, 2020, 71′
Short
Abiding, Ugo Petronin, fic./doc., Netherlands, 2019, 5′
Abissu, Matteo Moeschler, fic., France, 2019, 13′
Älgen, Erik Svetoft, anim., Sweden, 2019, 8′
Avant notre heure, Chloé Terren, fic., France, 2019, 22′
Batalha, Clara Lazarim/Ricardo Mollan Saito/Caio Castor/Guilherme Cerqueira César, doc., Brazil, 2019, 15′
Black Sheep Boy, James Molle, anim., France, 2019, 15′
Breakfast in Kisumu, Rebecca Achieng Ajulu-Bushell, doc., United Kingdom/Kenya/South Africa, 2019, 37′
Bugs and Beasts Before the Law, Alexis Mitchell/Sharlene Bamboat, exp., Canada/Germany, 2019, 33′
City of Children, Arantxa Hernández Barthe, doc., United Kingdom, 2019, 16′
Déjeuner sur l’herbe / Lunch on the Grass, Jules Bourges/Jocelyn Charles/Nathan Harbonn Viaud/Pierre Rougemont, anim., France, 2019, 7′
Douma Underground, Tim Alsiofi, doc., Lebanon, 2019, 11′
Fiebre Austral / Austral Fever, Thomas Woodroffe, fic., Chile, 2019, 21′
Fun Factory, Lisa Brooke, fic., Norway/Germany, 2019, 12′
Genius Loci, Adrien Mérigeau, anim., France, 2019, 16′
Mardi de 8 à 18 / Tuesday From 8 to 6, Cecilia de Arce, fic., France, 2019, 26′
The Memory Atlas, Domenico Centroni, doc., Belgium/Ital/Portugal, 2020, 10′
Moving, Adinah Dancyger, fic., USA, 2019, 8′
Notes on the White Plastic Chair- the Movie, APRDELESP, exp., Mexico, 2019, 16′
Pol.len, Blanca Camell Galí, fic., France, 2019, 16′
Poslednja slika o ocu / The Last Image of Father, Stefan Djordjevic, fic., Serbia, 2019, 20′
Rodéo / Rodeo, Mario Valero, doc./exp., Spain/France, 2019, 33′
Seabird, Arthur Vermorel, fic., France, 2020, 23′
Shānzhài Screens, Paul Heintz, doc., China/France, 2020, 23′
Sukar, Ilias Dupuis-El Faris, fic., France/Morocco, 2019, 9′
Symbiosis, Nadja Andrasev, anim., France/Hungary, 2019, 13′
Tendre, Isabel Pagliai, doc., France, 2020, 43′
There Were Four of Us, Cassie Shao, anim., USA, 2019, 7′
This Means More, Nicolas Gourault, doc., France, 2019, 22′
Toomas teispool metsikute huntide orgu / Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves, Chintis Lundgren, Animation, Estonia/Croatia, 2019, 18′
Os Últimos Românticos do Mundo, Henrique Arruda, fic., Brazil, 2020, 23′
(You’ll Make It In) Florida, Phil Chernyak, fic., USA, 2019, 20′