Jia/The Family wins Feature Film Grand Prize City of Lisbon

Shaman Liu’s Jia/The Family (feature film) and Kiro Russo’s New Life (short film) are the winners of the IndieLisboa 2016 International Competition, earning the Feature Film Grand Prize City of Lisbon and the Short Film Grand Prize, respectively. In the National Competition, the Allianz-Ingreme Award for Best Portuguese Feature Film goes to Sérgio Tréfaut’s Treblinka and the Nescafé Dolce Gusto – Ingreme Award for Best Portuguese Short Film goes to The Hunchback, by Gabriel Abrantes and Ben Rivers. The winner of the Special Jury Award TVCine & Séries is Robert Greene’s Kate Plays Christine.

IndieLisboa 2016 Awards

Feature Film International Competition Jury
Anna Hoffmann | Jorge Cramez | Silvio Grasselli

Feature Film Grand Prize City of Lisbon
Jia/The Family, Shumin Liu (Australia, China)

Special Jury Award TVCine & Séries
Kate Plays Christine, Robert Greene (USA)

Short Film International Competition Jury
Francisco Frazão | Céline Devaux | Enrico Vannucci

Short Film Grand Prize
Nueva Vida, Kiro Russo (Argentina, Bolivia)

Special Mentions
Animation

Velodrool, Sander Joon (Estónia)

Documentary
La impresión de una Guerra, Camilo Restrepo (Colômbia, França)

Fiction
Another City, Pham Ngoc Lan (Vietname)

National Competition Jury
Johanna Caraire| Julien Rejl | Pierre da Silva

Allianz – Ingreme
Award for Best Portuguese Feature Film
Treblinka, Sérgio Tréfaut (Portugal)

Nescafé Dolce Gusto – Ingreme Award for Best Portuguese Short Film
The Hunchback, Gabriel Abrantes, Ben Rivers (Portugal, France)

FNAC New Talent Award – Short Film
Campo de Víboras, Cristèle Alves Meira (Portugal)

Honourable Mention

Viktoria, Mónica Lima (Germany, Portugal)

FCSH/NOVA Award for Best Film Brand New section
Maxamba, Suzanne Barnard, Sofia Borges (Portugal, USA)

RTP Jury
Carla Henriques | Inês Lourenço | Germano Campos

RTP Award for Feature Film in the Silvestre Section
Eva no duerme, Pablo Agüero (France)

FIPRESCI Jury
Alexandra Zawia | Francisco Ferreira | Michael Pattison

FIPRESCI Award (First Features)
Short Stay, Ted Fendt (USA)

Format Court Jury
Katia Bayer | Marie Bergeret | Adi Chesson | Sarah Escamilla | Aziza Kaddour

Format Court Award (Silvestre Shorts)
World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

Árvore da Vida Jury
Inês Gil | João Alves da Cunha | Rui Martins

Árvore da Vida Award for a Portuguese Film
Ascensão, Pedro Peralta, Portugal

Honourable Mention

Jean-Claude, Jorge Vaz Gomes (Portugal)

Árvore da Vida IndieJunior Jury
Filipa Maria Maça | Joana Loução Vieira | Manuel Correia de Carvalho

Árvore da Vida IndieJunior Award
Le nouveau, Rudi Rosenberg (France)

Amnesty International Jury
Paulo Pinto | Susana Arrais | Tiago Carrasco

Amnesty International Award
Flotel Europa, Vladimir Tomic (Denmark, Serbia)

Honourable Mention

Balada de Um Batráquio, Leonor Teles (Portugal)

Universities Jury
Inês Branco| Mário Granado | Pedro Dourado | Pedro Henrique | Tiago J. Silva

Universities Culturgest Award
Flotel Europa, Vladimir Tomic (Denmark, Serbia)

Schools Jury
Íris Dórdio | Mariana Almeida | Vasco Ribeiro

Schools Culturgest Award
Le gouffre, Vincent Le Port (France)

Audience Jury

Feature Film Award
The New Kid, Rudi Rosenberg (France)

Schweppes IndieMusic Award
Sonita, Rokhsareh G. Maghami (Germany, Switzerland, Iran)

Merrell Short Film Award
Small Talk, Even Hafnor, Lisa Brooke Hansen (Norway)

Trinaranjus IndieJunior Award
The Short Story of a Fox and a Mouse, Camille Chaix, Hugo Jean, Juliette Jourdan, Marie Pillier, Kevin Roger (France)