Reorganized Silvestre shorts

In this edition of IndieLisboa, the Silvestre – Shorts section suffered some changes in its program organization. As a way to focus even more attention on the selected films, IndieLisboa has divided the screenings by genre and themes.

Thus, there will be a program dedicated to animation, a selection of the best films seen throughout the year, which couldn’t, for several reasons, be part of the International Competition. Two programs dedicated to the documentary format will focus on modern politics and the obsessions that the directors feel over their work (Jan Soldar, Johan Grimonprez, Lucille Chaufour e Mark Rappaport).

The two fiction programs joins established authors with young directors: Valérie Mréjen and Bertrand Schefer choose two of Paul Vecchiali’s favourite actors, Jacques Nolot and Pascal Cervo, for a film which could have been made by their mentor. Tom Shoval (who was in competition with Youth in IndieLisboa 2013) returns to the festival with a short film which follows a woman in constant movement. The Filipino Carlo Francisco Manatad, the Brazilian Gustavo Vinagre and the Spanish Chema Garcia Ibarra take their first steps in IndieLisboa after having had their work screened in several different film festivals.

One last Silvestre program will be screened at Cinemateca Portuguesa – Museu do Cinema, with the latest films by established directors in the the experimental genre: Bertrand Mandico, Robert Todd, Robert Cambrinus and Friedl Von Groml, famous photographer and faithful companion to Peter Kubelka, among others.

This section, dedicated to films which demonstrate the singularity of young voices and established authors, will also screen the new works by Alex Ross Perry (Golden Exits), Matías Piñeiro (Hermia & Helena), Radu Jude (Inimi Cicatrizate), Vitaly Mansky (Rodnye (Close Relations) ) and Michael Glawogger (Untitled). Silvestre’s focus will be on Gusztáv Hámos and Katja Pratschke, directors and curators who have been exploring the notion of photofilm and the many relations between pictures, photography and cinema.

Feature Films

A Cidade do Futuro/The City of the Future, Cláudio Marques, Marília Hughes, (Brazil, fic., 2016)
Belinda, Marie Dumora (France, doc., 2017)
City of the Sun, Rati Oneli, Geórgia, (USA, Qatar, Holland, doc., 2017)
Der traumhafte Weg/The Dreamed Path , Angela Schanelec (Germany, fic., 2016)
Elon Não Acredita na Morte/ Elon Doesn’t Believe in Death , Ricardo Alves Jr, (Brazil, fic., 2016)
Fra balkongen/From the Balcony, Ole Giæver (Norway, fic., 2017)
Golden Exits, Alex Ross Perry (USA, fic., 2017)
Hermia & Helena, Matías Piñeiro (USA, Argentina, fic., 2016)
Inimi cicatrizate/Scarred Hearts, Radu Jude (Romania, Germany, fic., 2016)
Le Parc/The Park, Damien Manivel (France, fic., 2016)
Lumières d’été/Summer Lights,
Jean-Gabriel Périot (France, fic., 2016)
Mister Universo, Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel (Austria, Italy, fic., 2016)
Rodnye (Close Relations), Vitaly Mansky (Latvia, Alemanha, Estonia, Ukrain, doc., 2016)
Untitled, Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi (Austria, Germany, doc., 2017)
Venus, Lea Glob, Mette Carla Albrechtsen (Denmark, Norway, doc., 2016)

Silvestre – Shorts: On Politics

Borders, Damjan Kozole (Slovenia)
Corps, Benjamin d’Aoust (Belgium)
Green Screen Gringo, Douwe Dijkstra (Holland)
Jokinen, Laura Horelli (Finland)
Nunca é Noite no Mapa, Ernesto Carvalho (Brazil)

Silvestre – Shorts: Animation Spotlight

Anatomy, Patrik Eklund (Sweden)
Batfish Soup, Amanda Bonaiut (USA)
Books on Books, Lei Lei (China)
Les animaux domestiques, Jean Lecointre (France)
Löss, Yi Zhao (Belgium)
Penelope, Heta Jäälinoja (Estonia)
Six God Alphabet, Peter Millard (United Kingdom)

Silvestre – Shorts: Obsessions

115 DB, Lucile Chaufour (France)
Protocols, Jan Soldat (Germany)
Raymond Tallis | On Tickling, Johan Grimonprez (Belgium)
Serguei / Sir Gay, Mark Rappaport (France)

Silvestre – Shorts: Fiction I

Enfant Chéri, Valérie Mréjen e Bertrand Schefer (France)
Gallo Rojo, Zamo Mkhwanazi e Alejandro Fadel (South Africa)
La Disco Resplandece, Chema García Ibarra (Spain)
Justification, Tom Shoval (Israel)
Youth, Shanti Masud (France)

Silvestre – Shorts: Fiction II

Les Incapables, Roxanne Gaucherand (Belgium)
Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25, Carlo Francisco Manatad (Philippines)
Os Cuidados que se tem com o Cuidado que os Outros Devem ter Consigo Mesmos, Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil)
When you love, Süheyla Schwenk (Germany)

Silvestre – Shorts: Authors

A Dad, Robert Cambrinus (Austria)
Atelier d’expression, Friedl Von Groml (Austria)
Colombi, Luca Ferri (Italy)
Depressive Cop, Mandico Bertrand (France)
Phases of Noon, Robert Todd (USA)
Stampede – eine gestempelte Geschichte vom Zirkus, Franz Winzentsen e Tobias Sandberger (Germany)
Stella 50.4N1.5E, Elsa Brés (France)