IndieLisboa 2017 Program

Internacional Competition

Feature Films

Amor Amor
Jorge Cramez, Portugal, fic., 2017, 107’

Arábia/Araby
Afonso Uchoa, João Dumans, Brazil, fic., 2017, 98’

El auge del humano/The Human Surge
Eduardo Williams, Argentina, Brasil, Portugal, fic., 2016, 100’

Boli Bana
Simon Coulibaly Gillard, Belgium, doc., 2017, 60’

The Challenge
Yuri Ancarani, France, Italy, doc., 2016, 70’

Ciao Ciao
Song Chuan, France, China, fic., 2017, 83’

La idea de un lago/The Idea of a Lake
Milagros Mumenthaler, Switzerland, Argentina, Qatar, fic., 2016, 82’

El mar la mar
J.P. Sniadecki, Joshua Bonnetta, USA, doc., 2017, 94’

Pamilya Ordinaryo/Ordinary People
Eduardo Roy Jr., Philippines, fic., 2016, 107’

Somniloquies
Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, France, United Kingdom, USA, doc., 2017, 74’

Viejo calavera/Dark Skull
Kiro Russo, Bolívia, Qatar, doc., fic., 2016, 80’

Werewolf
Ashley Mckenzie, Canada, fic., 2016, 74’

Short Films

489 Years
Hayoun Kwon, France, anim., doc., 2016, 11’

Amalimbo
Juan Pablo Libossart, Sweden, Estonia, anim., 2016, 15’

And So We Put Goldfish in the Pool
Makoto Nagahisa, Japan, fic., 2016, 28’

Au loin, Baltimore/Dreaming of Baltimore
Lola Quivoron, France, fic., 2016, 26’

Avant l’envol/Before The Flight
Laurence Bonvin, Switzerland, doc., exp., 2016, 20’

Budėjimas/Watchkeeping
Karolis Kaupinis, Lithuania, Belgium, fic., 2017, 16’

Ceata/Fog
Adrian Voicu, Romania, fic., 2017, 27’

Centauro/Centaur
Nicolás Suárez, Argentina, fic., 2016, 14’

Cilaos
Camilo Restrepo, France, fic., 2016, 13’

Cipka/Pussy
Renata Gasiorowska, Poland, anim., 2016, 8’

Circo
André Ruivo, Portugal, anim., 2017, 10′

La culpa, probablemente/The Guilt, Probably
Michael Labarca, Venezuela, fic., 2016, 14’

DeKalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk, USA, c., 2016, 20’

En la boca/Down the Throat
Matteo Gariglio, Switzerland, doc., 2016, 26’

Figury niemozliwe i inne historie II/ Impossible Figures and Other Stories II
Marta Pajek, Poland, anim., 2016, 15’

Le film de l’été/The Summer Movie
Emmanuel Marre, France, Belgium, fic., 2017, 30’

Find Fix Finish
Mila Zhluktenko, Sylvain Cruiziat, Germany, doc., exp., 2017, 19’

Flores
Jorge Jácome, Portugal, fic., 2017, 26’

Le fol espoir/Wild Hope
Audrey Bauduin, France, fic., exp., 2016, 15’

Fraktur
Gilles Ribero, France, doc., 2016, 18’

The Hollow Coin
Frank Heath, USA, exp., doc., 2016, 12’

Hot Winter: A Film by Dick Pierre
Jack Henry Robbins, USA, fic., 2016, 18’

Je ne sens plus rien/I Don’t Feel Anything Anymore
Carl Roosen, Noémie Marsily, Belgium, Canada, anim., 2016, 10’

Martin pleure/Martin Cries
Jonathan Vinel, France, fic., anim., 2017, 16’

Nirvana
Lucas Doméjean, France, fic., 2016, 21’

NO’I
Aline Magrez, Belgium, doc., 2016, 22’

Noyade Interdite/No Drowning
Mélanie Laleu, France, fic., 2016, 17’

Nyo Vweta Nafta
Ico Costa, Portugal, Mozambique, fic., 2017, 21’

Ocean Hill Drive
Lina Sieckmann, Miriam Gossing, Germany, doc., 2016, 21’

The Off-Season/Oliara
Yelzat Eskendir, Kazakhstan, fic., 2016, 20’

Out of Reach/Lo laga’at
Efrat Rasner, Israel, fic., 2016, 19’

Pattern Language
Peter Burr, USA, exp., 2017, 11’

Play Boys
Vincent Lynen, Belgium, anim., 2016, 7’

The Rabbit Hunt
Patrick Bresnan, USA, Hungary, doc., 2017, 12’

Rubber Coated Steel
Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lebanon, United Kingdom, doc., 2016, 22’

Sakhisona
Prantik Basu, India, fic., exp., 2016, 26’

Scris/Nescris/Written/Unwritten
Adrian Silisteanu, Romania, fic., 2016, 20’

Silencio/To Silence
Salla Sorri, Finland, Cuba, fic., 2016, 9’

Simba in New York
Tobi Sauer, Germany, doc., 2016, 32’

Stand-by Office
Randa Maroufi, France, Holand, doc., 2017, 11′

Sur la route/On the Road
Annabelle Amoros, France, doc., exp., c., 2016, 17’

A ton âge le chagrin c’est vite passé/Your Young Years Will Dry Your Tears
Alexis Langlois, France, fic., 2016, 31’

O Turno da Noite
Hugo Pedro, fic., Portugal, 2017, 26′

Um Campo de Aviação/An Aviation Field
Joana Pimenta, Portugal, Brazil, USA, doc., 2016, 14’

The Waves
Oscar Lewis, United Kingdom, anim., 2016, 4′

Wednesday with Goddard
Nicolas Ménard, United Kingdom, anim., 2016, 4’

The Welfare of Tomás Ó Hallissy
Duncan Campbell, Ireland, United Kingdom, fic., doc., 2016, 30’

Więzi/Close Ties
Zofia Kowalewska, Poland, doc., 2016, 18’

Der wohlwollende Diktator/The Benevolent Dictator
Bernhard Braunstein, Martin Hasenöhrl, Albert Lichtblau, Austria, France, doc., 2016, 35’

Wyjdę z siebie/Beside Oneself
Karolina Specht, Poland, anim., 2016, 5’

Zdarzenie plastyczne/Ink Meets Blank
Tymon Albrzykowski, Poland, anim., exp., 2016, 5’

National Competition

Feature Films

Amor Amor
Jorge Cramez, Portugal, fic., 2017, 107′

Coração Negro/Black Heart
Rosa Coutinho Cabral, Portugal, fic., 2017, 105′

Dia 32/Day 32
Andre Valentim Almeida, Portugal, doc., 2017, 90′

Encontro Silencioso/Silent Meeting
Miguel Clara Vasconcelos, Portugal, fic., 2017, 83′

Fade into Nothing
Pedro Maia, Portugal, fic., 2017, 70′

Luz Obscura/Obscure Light
Susana de Sousa Dias, Portugal, doc., 2017, 75′

Short Films

Antão, o Invisível/ Anthony, the invisible
Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa, Switzerland, Portugal, doc., 2017, 16′

O Caso J/The Case Of J.
José Filipe Costa, Portugal, fic., 2017, 20′

Cidade Pequena/Small Town
Diogo Costa Amarante, Portugal, fic.,, doc., exp., 2016, 19′

Circo
André Ruivo, anim., Portugal, 2017, 10′

Da Casa do Vincent na Borinage/From Vincent’s House in the Borinage
José Fernandes, Portugal, Bélgica, doc., 2016, 17′

De Madrugada
Inês de Lima Torres, Portugal, fic., 2017, 30′

Flores
Jorge Jácome, Portugal, fic., 2017, 26′

O Homem de Trás-os-Montes/ Beyond the Mountains
Miguel Moraes Cabral, Portugal, fic., 2017, 29′

Limoeiro/Lemon Tree
Joana Silva, Portugal, anim., 2016, 5′

Miragem Meus Putos/Mirage My Bros
Diogo Baldaia, Portugal, fic., 2017, 24′

Na Cinza Fica Calor/The Ashes Remain Warm
Mónica Martins Nunes, Germany, Portugal, Cape Verde, doc., exp., 2016, 21′

Num Globo de Neve
André Gil Mata, Portugal, doc., 2017, 10′

Nyo Vweta Nafta
Ico Costa, Portugal, Mozambique, fic., 2017, 21′

Semente Exterminadora/Exterminator Seed
Pedro Neves Marques, Portugal, Brazil, fic., 2017, 26′

Tudo o Que Imagino/Everything That I Imagine
Leonor Noivo, Portugal, fic., 2017, 30′

O Turno da Noite/ The Night Shift
Hugo Pedro, Portugal, fic., 2017, 26′

Ubi Sunt
Salomé Lamas, Portugal, fic., doc., exp., 2017, 23′

Um Campo de Aviação/An Aviation Field
Joana Pimenta, Portugal, Brazil, USA, doc., 2016, 14′

Brand New

Anda Até Mim/Come to Me
Marta Reis Andrade, Portugal, Reino Unido, anim., 2016, 5′

Os Corpos que Pensam
Catherine Boutaud, France, Portugal, doc., 2017, 22′

Ferro Sangue/Rust Blood
Fábio Penela, Portugal, fic., 2017, 19′

Laranja Amarelo/Orange Yellow
Pedro Augusto Almeida, Portugal, fic., 2017, 10′

Lenta Combustão
Joana Carneiro Reis, Portugal, fic., 2016, 26′

Mestre
João Soares, Portugal, fic., 2016, 12′

Metade Vai/Wrinkless
Pedro Ramalho Marques, Portugal, doc., 2016, 44′

O Meu Pijama
Maria Inês Gonçalves, Portugal, fic., 2017, 21′

Moon Europa
Nuno Escudeiro, Italy, doc., 2016, 74′

Permanência/Permanence
Bianca Martins, Portugal, doc., 2016, 20′

We All Die as a Work in Progress
João Costa, Portugal, doc., exp., 2017, 11′

Silvestre

Feature Films

Belinda
Marie Dumora, France, doc., 2017, 107′

A Cidade do Futuro/The City of the Future
Cláudio Marques, Marília Hughes, Brazil, fic., 2016, 75′

City of the Sun
Rati Oneli, Georgia, USA, Qatar, Holand, doc., 2017, 104′

Elon Não Acredita na Morte/ Elon Doesn’t Believe in Death
Ricardo Alves Jr, Brazil, fic., 2016, 75′

Fra balkongen/From the Balcony
Ole Giæver, Norway, fic., 2017, 85′

Golden Exits
Alex Ross Perry, USA, fic., 2017, 94′

Hermia & Helena
Matías Piñeiro, USA, Argentina, fic., 2016, 86′

Inimi cicatrizate/Scarred Hearts
Radu Jude, Roménia, Germany, fic., 2016, 141′

Lumières d’été/Summer Lights
Jean-Gabriel Périot, France, fic., 2016, 83′

Mister Universo
Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, Austria, Italy, fic., 2016, 90′

Le Parc/The Park
Damien Manivel, France, fic., 2016, 71′

Rodnye (Close Relations)
Vitaly Mansky, Latvia, Germany, Estonia, Ukraine, doc., 2016, 112′

Der traumhafte Weg/The Dreamed Path
Angela Schanelec, Germany, fic., 2016, 86′

Untitled
Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi, Austria, Germany, doc., 2017, 107′

Venus
Lea Glob, Mette Carla Albrechtsen, Denmark, Norway, doc., 2016, 80′

Short Films

115 DB
Lucile Chaufour, France, doc., 2017, 40′

A Dad
Robert Cambrinus, Austria, exp., 2016, 11′

Anatomi/Anatomy
Patrik Eklund, Sweden, anim., 2016, 8′

Les Animaux domestiques
Jean Lecointre, France, anim., 2016, 22′

Atelier d’Expression
Friedl vom Gröller, Austria, Senegal, exp., doc., 2016, 20′

Batfish Soup
Amanda Bonaiuto, USA, anim., 2016, 5′

Books on Books
Lei Lei, China, anim., 2016, 7′

Colombi
Luca Ferri, Italy, doc., fic., 2016, 20′

Corps/Corpse
Benjamin d’Aoust, Belgium, doc., exp., 2016, 17′

Os Cuidados que se Tem com o Cuidado que os Outros Devem Ter Consigo Mesmos/The Care One Takes of the Care Others Must Take of Themselves
Gustavo Vinagre, Brazil, fic., 2016, 22′

Depressive Cop
Bertrand Mandico, France, exp., 2016, 12′

La Disco Resplandece/The Disco Shines
Chema Garcia Ibarra, Spain, Turkey, fic., 2016, 12′

Enfant Chéri/Beloved Child
Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer, France, fic., 2016, 22′

Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25
Carlo Francisco Manatad, Philippines, fic., 2016, 18′

Gallo Rojo
Zamo Mkhwanazi, Alejandro Fadel, South Africa, exp., 2016, 23′

Green Screen Gringo
Douwe Dijkstra, Holand, doc., exp., 2016, 16′

Les Incapables/Homebound
Roxanne Gaucherand, Belgium, fic., 2016, 24′

Jeunesse/Youth
Shanti Masud, France, fic., 2016, 29′

Jokinen
Laura Horelli, Finland, doc., exp., 2016, 45′

Justi cation
Tom Shoval, Israel, fic., 2016, 20′

Löss
Yi Zhao, Bélgica, China, Holand, anim., 2016, 28′

Meje/Borders
Damjan Kozole, Slovenia, doc., 2016, 10′

Nunca é Noite no Mapa/ It’s Never Nighttime in the Map
Ernesto de Carvalho, Brazil, doc., 2016, 6′

Penelope
Heta Jäälinoja, Estonia, anim., 2016, 4′

Phases of Noon
Robert Todd, USA, exp., 2016, 11′

Protokolle/Protocols
Jan Soldat, Germany, doc., c., exp., 2017, 20′

Raymond Tallis | over kietelen/Raymond Tallis | On Tickling
Johan Grimonprez, Belgium, doc., 2016, 8′”

Serguei/Sir Gay
Mark Rappaport, France, USA, doc., 2017, 36′

Sevince/When You Love
Süheyla Schwenk, Germany, fic., 2016, 30′

Six God Alphabet Peter
Peter Millard, United Kingdom, anim., exp., 2016, 7′

Stampede – eine gestempelte Geschichte vom Zirkus/Stampede – A Stamped Circus Story
Franz Winzentsen, Tobias Sandberger, Germany, anim., 2016, 7′

Stella 50.4N1.5E
Elsa Brés, France, fic., doc., 2016, 15′

Silvestre Focus
Gusztáv Hámos, Katja Pratschke

1989. Die Revolution im Fernsehen/ 1989. The Real Power of Television
Gusztáv Hámos, Germany, doc., 1991, 58′

Cities (Potential Space)
Gusztáv Hámos, Katja Pratschke, Germany, doc., 2014, 30′

Cities (Verborgene Städte)/Hidden Cities
Gusztáv Hámos, Katja Pratschke, Germany, doc., 2012, 27′

Fiasco – Fragments Taken From the Novel by Imre Kertész/Fiasko
Gusztáv Hámos, Katja Pratschke, Janet Riedel, Germany, c., 2010, 32′

Fremdkörper/Transposed Bodies
Gusztáv Hámos, Katja Pratschke, Germany, c., 2002, 27′

Luck Smith
Gusztáv Hámos, Germany, EUA, c., 1987, 6′

Rien ne va plus
Gusztáv Hámos, Katja Pratschke, Germany, c., 2005, 30′

Seil/Rope
Gusztáv Hámos, Katja Pratschke, Germany, c., 2016, 28′

Seins Fiction
Gusztáv Hámos, Germany, c., 1980, 20′

IndieJunior

About Coati
Aleksandra Slepchuk, Russia, anim., 2015, 6′

Big Booom
Marat Narimanov, Russia, anim., 2016, 4′

Bottle Battle
María Pulido, Spain, anim., 2016, 5′

The Boy In The Ocean
Friedrich Tiedtke, Denmark, fic., 2016, 15′

Bużka i Dzióbek Zimowy turniej/ Dog and a Little Bird – Winter Tournament
Maciej Pestka, Poland, anim., 2016, 5′

La Cage/In a Cage
Loïc Bruyère, France, anim., 2016, 6′

Domek/The House
Veronika Zacharová, Czech Republic, anim., 2017, 5′

Fiskar har inga känslor/It’s OK to Eat Fish Cause They Don’t Have Any Feelings
Victor Lindgren, Sweden, fic., 2015, 12′

Fred
Leftchannel NA, USA, anim., 2016, 1′

Fres-Boi
Paloma Canonica, Cristina Vilches, Spain, anim., 2015, 8′

Goût Bacon/Taste of Love
Emma Benestan, France, fic., 2016, 13′

Hö sö Khöre
Aline Höchli, Switzerland, anim., 2015, 6′

Hvite firkanter/Blank Squares
Rebecca Figenschau, Norway, anim., 2016, 12′

The Impact of Music on Youth
Hugo Santos, Portugal, anim., 2016, 3′

De kakkerlak en de zee/ The Cockroach and the Sea
Anton Setola, Belgium, anim., 2016, 7′”

Litterbugs
Peter Stanley-Ward, United Kingdom, fic., 2016, 15′

The Lost Letter
Kealan O’Rourke, Ireland, anim., 2016, 8′

Mars 3752
Nicolas Bianco-Levrin, France, anim., 2015, 2′

Ninnoc
Niki Padidar, Holand, doc., 2015, 19′

Our Wonderful Nature – The Common Chameleon
Tomer Eshed, Germany, anim., 2016, 4′

Le Petit Bonhomme de poche/The Pocket Man
Ana Chubinidze, France, Switzerland, Georgia, anim., 2016, 7′

Piccolo Concerto
Ceylan Beyoglu, Germany, anim., 2016, 6′

Podlasica/Weasel
Timon Leder, Slovenia, anim., 2016, 12′

Prebúdzač/Awaker
Filip Diviak, Slovakia, anim., 2017, 10′

Princ Ki Ki Do: Skodelica čaja/ Prince Ki Ki Do: Tea Cup
Grega Mastnak, Slovenia, anim., 2016, 13′

Przytul mnie. Operacja weekend/ Hug me. Operation Weekend
Mateusz Jarmulski, Poland, anim., 2016, 6′

Rain or Shine
Felix Massie, United Kingdom, anim., 2016, 6′

Riesenkamell & Schokokuss/Giant Sweet & Chocolate Marshmallows
Meike Fehre, Germany, anim., 2016, 7′

Ruhe. Zumdonnerwetternocheinmal!/ Silence! For Pete’s Sake!
Kai Pannen, Germany, anim., 2016, 8′

Sabaku
Marlies van der Wel, Holand, anim., 2016, 3′

The Sled/Belchonok i sanki
Olesya Shchukina, Russia, anim., 2016, 4′

La Table/The Table
Eugène Boitsov, France, anim., 2016, 4′

Vill mark/Intruders
Thea Hvistendahl, Norway, fic., 2016, 5′

De Wereld van Kim & Bob/ The World of Kim & Bob
Sanne Rovers, Holand, doc., anim., 2016, 15′

Wolf
Julia Ocker, Germany, anim., 2016, 4′

Independent Hero

Jem Cohen

Benjamin Smoke
Jem Cohen, Peter Sillen, USA, doc., 2000, 73′

Chain
Jem Cohen, USA, Germany, fic., doc., 2004, 99′

Counting
Jem Cohen, USA, doc., 2015, 111′

Crossing Paths With Luce Vigo
Jem Cohen , USA, doc., 2016, 12′

Instrument
Jem Cohen, Italy, USA, doc., 1999, 115′

Little Flags
Jem Cohen, Italy, USA, doc., 2000, 6′

Long for the City (Patti Smith in New York)
Jem Cohen, USA, doc., 2008, 9′

Lost Book Found
Jem Cohen, USA, c., doc., 1996, 37′

Lucky Three
Jem Cohen, Italy, EUA, doc., 1997, 11′

Museum Hours
Jem Cohen, Austria, USA, fic., 2012, 107′

Birth of a Nation
Jem Cohen , USA, doc., 2017, 10′

Night Scene New York
Jem Cohen, USA, doc., 2009, 10′

NYC Weights and Measures
Jem Cohen , USA, doc., 2005, 6′

World Without End (No Reported Incidents)
Jem Cohen, United Kingdom, USA, doc., 2016, 57′

Paul Vecchiali

À vot’bon coeur
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 2003, 95′

C’est l’amour
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 2015, 97′

Le cancre
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 2016, 110′

Change pas de main
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1975, 85′

Corps à cœurs
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1978, 126′

En haut des marches
Paul Vecchiali, France, Suitzerland, fic., 1983, 92′

L’étrangleur
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1970, 93′

Femmes femmes
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1974, 120′

Les gens d’en bas
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 2010, 103′

La machine
Paul Vecchiali, France, c., 1977, 100′

Maladie
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1978, 11′

Once More
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1987, 87′

Les premières vacances
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1967, 26′

Le récit de Rebecca
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1963, 20′

Rosa la rose, lle publique
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1985, 92′

Les roses de la vie
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1962, 20′

Les ruses du diable
Paul Vecchiali, France, fic., 1965, 105′

IndieMusic

A Story of Sahel Sounds
Neopan Kollektiv, Germany, doc., 2016, 82′

Beatbox, boom bap autour du monde/ Beatbox, Boom Bap Around the World
Pascal Tessaud, France, doc., 2015, 55′

Bunch of Kunst
Christine Franz, Germany, doc., 2017, 104′

Eat That Question – Frank
Zappa in His Own Words
Thorsten Schütte, France, Germany, doc., 2016, 93′

Liberation
Morten Traavik, Ugis Olte, Norway, Latvia, doc., 2016, 100′

The Man from Mo’Wax
Matthew Jones, United Kingdom, Japan, USA, doc., 2016, 109′

Oasis: Supersonic
Mat Whitecross, United Kingdom, doc., 2016, 122′

Revolution of Sound. Tangerine Dream
Margarete Kreuzer, Germany, doc., 2017, 90′

Shot! The Psycho-Spiritual Mantra of Rock
Barnaby Clay, USA, doc., 2016, 98′

Talasnal
João Teotónio, Portugal, doc., exp., 2017, 19′

Twerkumentary
Diana Manfredi, USA, doc., 2016, 61′

Tokyo Idols
Kyoko Miyake, United Kingdom, Japan, Canada, doc., 2017, 88′

Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present
Tyler Hubby, EUA, United Kingdom, doc., 2016, 96′

Where You’re Meant To Be
Paul Fegan, United Kingdom, doc., 2016, 75′

Director’s Cut

Exprmntl
Brecht Debackere, Belgium, doc., 2016, 67′

Hallo Mabuse
Dietmar Brehm, Austria, exp., 2016, 5′

Killing Klaus Kinski
Spiros Stathoulopoulos, Colombia, fic., 2016, 21′

Minute Bodies: The Intimate World of F. Percy Smith
Stuart A. Staples, United Kingdom, exp., doc., 2017, 53′

Na srebrnym globie/On The Silver Globe
Andrzej Zulawski, Poland, fic., 1988, 166′

Nasci Com a Trovoada/Born with a Thunderstorm
Leonor Areal, Portugal, doc., 2017, 120′

Raoul Ruiz contre l’ignorance fiction!
Alejandra Rojo, France, doc., 2016, 62′

Special A/Effects
Filipe Afonso, Portugal, France, doc., 2017, 17′

Tati vs Bresson: The Gag
Mark Rappaport, France, EUA, exp., doc., 2016, 20′

Un, parfois deux…/One, Sometimes Two…
Laurent Achard, France, doc., 2016, 52′

Young Mr Lincoln por Eisenstein
Guilherme Rodriguez, Portugal, exp., 2017

Zeigen was man liebt/Show What You Love
Frank Göhre, Borwin Richter, Torsten Stegmann, Germany, doc., 2016, 84′

Director’s Cut in Context

O Crime de Aldeia Velha
Manuel Guimarães, Portugal, c., 1964, 116′

Les dames du bois de Bologne
Robert Bresson, France, c., 1945, 83′

Fitzcarraldo
Werner Herzog, Germany, Peru, c., 1982, 157′

Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse
Fritz Lang, Germany, c., 1933, 108′

Mouth of Madness

The Alchemist Cookbook
Joel Potrykus, USA, c., 2016, 82′

Amen
Marie-Hélène Viens, Philippe Lupien, Canada, fic., 2016, 9′

Callback
Carles Torras, Spain, USA, fic., 2016, 83′

Do No Harm
Roseanne Liang, New Zealand, fic., 2017, 12′

Don’t Tell Mom
Sawako Kabuki, Japan, anim., 2015, 3′

Free Fire
Ben Wheatley, France, United Kingdom, fic., 2016, 90′

Grave/Raw
Julia Ducournau, France, Belgium, fic., 2016, 98′

Home
Fien Troch, Belgium, fic., 2016, 103′

Happy Anniversary
Mark Kuczewski, United Kingdom, fic., 2016, 6′

Happy End
Jan Saska, Czech Republic, anim., 2015, 6′

I Am Not A Serial Killer
Billy O’Brien, United Kingdom, fic., 2016, 104′

The Log
Teemu Nikki, Finland, fic., 2016, 7′

Le Plombier/The Plumber
Meryl Fortunat-Rossi, Xavier Séron, France, Belgium, fic., 2016, 14′

Prevenge
Alice Lowe, United Kingdom, fic., 2016, 88′

Saatanan kanit/Fucking Bunnies
Teemu Niukkanen, Finland, fic., 2016, 17′

Showing It All
Lasse Persson, Sweden, anim., 2016, 2′

Steven Goes To the Park
Claudia Cortés Espejo, Belgium, anim., 2016, 6′

The Robbery
Jim Cummings, USA, fic., 2016, 10′

Zoology/Zoologiya
Ivan I. Tverdovsky, Russia, France, Germany, fic., 2016, 87′

Special Screenings

2+2=22 [The Alphabet]
Heinz Emigholz, Germany, doc., 2017, 88′

Bickels [Socialism]
Heinz Emigholz, Germany, Israel, doc., 2017, 92′

Streetscapes [Dialogue]
Heinz Emigholz, Germany, doc., 2017, 132′

Dieste [Uruguay]
Heinz Emigholz, Germany, doc., 2017, 95′

António Um Dois Três/António One Two Three
Leonardo Mouramateus, Brazil, Portugal, fic., 2017, 95′

A Construção da Villa Além/ The Construction of Villa Além
Ana Resende, Miguel C. Tavares, Rui Manuel Vieira, Tiago Costa, Portugal, doc., 2017, 55′

Colo
Teresa Villaverde, Portugal, France, c., 2017, 135′

Je ne suis pas votre nègre/I Am Not Your Negro
Raoul Peck, EUA, France, Belgium, Switzerland, doc., 2016, 93′

Rosas de Ermera/Ermera Roses
Luis Filipe Rocha, Portugal, doc., 2017, 125′

Macau Program: Stories of Macau

Cake
Tou Kin Hong, Macau, fic., 2011, 16′

Crash
Hong Heng Fai, Macau, fic., 2016, 22′

O Cravo
António Faria, Macau, fic., 2017, 7′

The Roar of a Mother Bear
Doug Kin-Tak Chan, Macau, fic., 2015, 41′

Sisterhood
Tracy Choi, Macau, Hong Kong, fic., 2016, 97′

HSLU program:
Stop motion animation

AAA
Andreas Hummel, Switzerland, anim., 2014, 2′

Canary Beat
Jürgen Haas, Switzerland, anim., 2007, 3′

Grosse Pläne/Big Plans
Irmgard Walthert, Switzerland, anim., 2008, 4′

Heimatland
Andrea Schneider, Loretta Arnold, Marius Portmann, Fabio Friedli, Switzerland, anim., 2010, 7′

Ich wär so gern so blöd wie Du
Jürgen Haas, Germany , anim., 1997, 4′

Look
Justine Klaiber, Jane S. Mumford, Switzerland, anim., exp., 2012, 5′

Maggoty
Nino Christen, Maya Galluzzi, Tabea Rothfuchs, Switzerland, anim., 2008, 6′

Me and My Monster
Claudia Röthlin, Switzerland, anim., 2008, 3′

Meteoriten schen/Fishing Meteorites
Nina Christen, Evelyn Buri, Switzerland, anim., 2013, 6′

Nid scho widr
Claudia Röthlin, Irmgard Walthert, Adrian Flückiger, Switzerland, anim., 2010, 6′

Partition
Eleonora Berra, Shami Lang-Rinderspacher, Delia Hess, Switzerland, anim., 2011, 6′

Signalis
Adrian Flückiger, Switzerland, anim., 2008, 4′

Les soeurs de coeur
Katrhin Hürlimann, Thirza Ingold, Switzerland, anim., 2012, 5′

La Vuelta
Marius Portmann, Switzerland, anim., 2011, 7′

Yuri
Cécile Brun, Immanuel Wagner, Nils Hedinger, Katja Schiendorfer, Switzerland, anim., 2009, 5′

Alt-Cinema

Ghost Hunting
Raed Andoni, France, Palestine, Switzerland, Qatar, doc., 2017, 94′

I Pay For Your Story
Lech Kowalski, France, doc., 2017, 86′

Karl Marx City
Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker, USA, Germany, doc., 2016, 89′

Uma Memória em Três Atos/ A Memory In Three Acts
Inadelso Cossa, Mozambique, doc., 2016, 64′